?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Random katchup for those mustard moments

Some weeks I feel like an electro shock patient. my brain is scrambled and jumps all over the place. I forget to do things, like if forgot to do an entry about how i hung out with roxyshocks, emilylou and coxmage at our friend Mikey show on Friday night... yeah, like a week ago. It was good to see them and the show, "Raised in Captivity" was really good.

Why is marriage considered an institution... I don't have a real positive connection to that word. it's a word that i associated with being trapped against your will... and slightly crazy. what? OK, back to my cell after I get my meds.

hmmm
This site is certified 46% EVIL by the Gematriculator

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
roxyshocks
Feb. 19th, 2004 04:23 pm (UTC)
It was great to see you, darlin. I feared the M word for the longest time. I had weird associations with it. Now I'm just seeing it as a cool way to spend June 12th in Vegas. Heh. Heh. I fear the word institution for other reasons...
xoxoxoxoxo
monkeyx3
Feb. 19th, 2004 05:01 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hee hee! Vegas is so much fun. Are you getting married in a particular place... you aren't going to do a drive through marriage are you?
_kaiser_
Feb. 19th, 2004 04:32 pm (UTC)
personally i'm already wary of the word marriage because it has ownership connotations. now you're making me think of the implications of combining it with the word institution and thoroughly convincing me that the whole shebang is not for me... thanks...
...
...
...

(just kidding)
monkeyx3
Feb. 19th, 2004 05:02 pm (UTC)
Re:
What you don't want to be owned and held hostage and fearful of your sanity... why not?
_kaiser_
Feb. 19th, 2004 06:24 pm (UTC)
Re:
yup, that sounds like married life to me... nope, not gonna do it... nuh uh, no way...
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )