?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Gonna wrap you up in my love.

When you’ve got it, you’ve got it.
I have a coworker who everyone just loves. As soon as someone meet him, they are afflicted with a grade-school crush on him. Is it the twinkle in his eyes or the smile he always has on his face. He has something that affects people, his little magic mojo. Now everyone that I have talked to about him, has a crush on him, but their choices of words always seem to portray innocent crush rather than a dirty lust. "He's just so adorable!"

A friend of mine has a different affect on people. I was a little shocked at first. I began introducing him to people and would later be pulled aside only to be told in the most graphic way by the people I was introducing my friend to, what they wanted to do to him. And sometimes this was from people who had never given me any inkling that they would feel comfortable having a conversation like this with me. My friend with his non-muscular body inspires lust in people the likes of John Water’s, “A dirty shame” What is it he has... was he hit in the head? I don’t know what it is, but he has it. I think it’s interesting the different affect people are able to cause themselves to have on people. If it's pheromones, he pumping them out at maximum.

Of course I also have know people who have the ability to push buttons within seconds of meeting someone. A former "friend?" Adam had to most amazing ability. Upon meeting, he pissed me off so much without even talking to me that I left the café within 15 minutes of his arrival... Leaving my delicious butterscotch hazelnut milkshake on the table. Eventually after years of exposure to him I grew immune to his abilities. I never wanted to introduce him to anyone...

Interesting.




Run - AIR - Talkie Walkie

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
write_like_krzy
Oct. 5th, 2006 01:28 am (UTC)
I think I have that effect on people. The first one, not the second one. :]
ncsuj
Oct. 5th, 2006 03:30 am (UTC)
you've gotta be talking about fixxwisdom
fingertrouble
Oct. 5th, 2006 03:30 am (UTC)
I have the second effect sometimes, especially online. Seems like whatever I say, people just take it the wrong way like that sarcastic guy in Mary Whitehouse Experience if you ever saw that...I'm going 'no I don't mean that' - it's weird cos I chose my words with care.

A good mate has the former - I hate introducing him to people, cos they all fall for him...and the irony is I'm immune and know they won't get anywhere with him (even after numbers and kisses etc) - but I still get grilled / pushed aside as they march on like lemmings, then get all of the 'why doesn't he call me' stuff after. Sigh.

Really odd - best thing though, after having several shags fall for him, my current partner is immune, he doesn't fancy him at all...I was dreading introducing them but they are like chalk and cheese! Yay!
ncsuj
Oct. 5th, 2006 12:48 pm (UTC)
OMG! You were totally in my dream last night! That's only the second time that has happened.
knowyermonkey
Oct. 11th, 2006 12:19 am (UTC)
you still about monkey boy
i just opened up my journal again
hope you're well
:)
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )