?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A bit of balance is really a good thing... I am sitting in the San Francisco Hall of Justice right now. I was thinking about surfing the web but for $7 I might as well just get caught up on writing (So I caved in and paid for internet so I could post what I wrote!). Besides I really need to balance out the viewpoint you all have of my brother a little. So I enter this story into evidence... Sure it’s violent but I’m sure it will put a smile on your face.

My brother is a drinker, he has stated that he could never be a drug addict because it would get into he way of his alcoholism. There was nothing unusual for my brother to spend his Friday night getting kicked out of one bar after another. I once dropped him off at a bar and he called me before I got back to the house to tell me he had already been kicked out, I made him walk home. He found that the best place for him to drink in Long beach was on 2nd street. There was a huge amount of bars on the street and he would start and one end and slowly get kicked out until he ended up at the other end. For some reason he was never kicked out of the last bar. That bar was Ripples, one of Long Beach’s most popular gay bars. My brother really liked the bar because he was never kicked out and of course because the guys were nice to him and sometimes bought him drinks.

My brother had one friend that he always saw at the bar, a drag queen he called Mustang Ed, what the drag queens’ real name was or how my brother came up with mustang ed, I have no idea. My brother used to hang out at ripples with enough regularity that Mustang Ed would comment on how quickly my brother had been kicked out of all the other bars.

My brother became a bit of a celebrity at Ripples one day when he was out front smoking with Ed. Some straight college guys came around looking for trouble, wanting to feel superior and harass some fags. If you are ever looking for trouble my brother is always the perfect place to find it. Ed and my brother were enjoying their cigarettes and my brother was probably asking ed if he liked broom sticks up his ass or some other strange conversation when these guys came up to them, gave Ed a push and the ever so eloquent threat, “God Damn Faggot!”

In a strange twist of personality My brother stepped in between Ed and the leader of of the three trouble seekers and asked nicely for them to leave his friend alone. The response he got was once again a very informative, ”Fuck you Faggot. I’m going to kick your ass.” My brother was a bit concerned, “Are you calling me gay?” the eloquence continued, “Yeah faggot!” My brother is what et_blackbird would call a scrapper. He gets a calmness before a fight that is chilling to see if you know him. “do you think a fag could beat you up?” he asked in that calm voice. “Fuck no” said the would be gay basher.

A smile grew across my brothers face as he stated, “I’m gay and I’m going to kick your fucking ass.” I’m sure my brother threw the first punch, the two back up bashers were a bit shocked at first and waited to jump in, but they were fresh faced trouble makers who hadn’t spent time in prison. They didn’t have much of a chance, three against born fighter even if he was drunk. Eventually the cops showed up and of course all the guys in the bar made the story a little different so my brother wasn’t also taken in. My brother got free drinks for the rest of the night and for many nights after that.

So you see my brother is violent but sometimes he actually does something good, even if it isn’t what should have been done, he tries.

Junior Boy's Own - Collection Two - Underworld / Born Slippy

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
likethecandybar
Jun. 29th, 2005 09:44 pm (UTC)
I am so utterly fascinated by your brother. I need to see a picture just so I can put a face to these stories. He honestly sounds like a character from television and not a real person.
romeohotel
Jun. 30th, 2005 12:03 am (UTC)
Yeah, after reading your last entry about your brther, I didn't like him at all. I mean, yeah, we all have problems with our siblings, and chasing you through the house by unscrewing the dors is incredibly funny in isolation. Just the whole shooting you and then wanting to silence yu as opposed to making sure you're ok that was . . . upsetting.

So it's good to see your brother in a diffrent light. Not only was he doing something good, but with style :-) Musta rubbed off . . .
thisisdavid
Jun. 30th, 2005 12:48 am (UTC)
Whoa! Hold on a second...
Different side of the coin if you will. I see the other side of your brother though which sounds like he can be a good guy. :)
But HOLY CRAP!!!! LONG BEACH?!!! Did he live there? I've been to every one of those bars on 2nd at one time or another with my str8 friends. And Ripples- I went there a lot with my ex. I'm visiting friends up in LB this weekend and it's funny because they wanted to do a possible pub crawl and end at Ripples! Hey, have you ever lived there in LB? Does your brother still live there?
wearehisandhers
Jun. 30th, 2005 01:32 am (UTC)
Ahhhhhh.....I sure miss him!

Trouble maker with a heart of gold? perhaps:)


Miss you Mr.Eric

<3 J
sisyphus238
Jun. 30th, 2005 03:02 am (UTC)
I think there's something Zen-like in your acceptance of your brother; like he's this force of nature, a fact of life. There is no question of acceptance or rejection. He is. Like the sun or rain. You could rail against it but it would go on regardless.
singleentendre
Jun. 30th, 2005 06:51 am (UTC)
HOLY SHIT!

Are you telling us that after disrupting peoples' lives with jury duty, they make you pay $7 for wireless internet?
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )