?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Holy crap, get involved in a spanking session on the street for grubbybastard's birthday with a whole bunch of LJers and all of a sudden people you get a whole bunch of new friends! A big spank filled welcome to lonespiritwolf2,nicksfan, singleentendre, technocowboy, and d2leddy!

I feel like so many of my entries lately have been documenting the now and fluff. I have quite a few entries floating around in my head but I feel they need to have photos as well, I’m sure I will get to them soon. In the meantime though, I got to thinking about how we normally try to put our best foot forward, we strive to get people to like us. But it seems the best friends you can make like you even more once they know what your worst foot looks like. So I’ve decided to look at some of my faults. Sometimes I feel that some people on LJ see me as having my shit together when that is so far from reality. I’m a mess, but I am trying to improve and I am doing my best to enjoy the mess that I am. It’s a constant journey and I will never be “there.” too many things are wound into my personality to ever be undone. I’m too laid back to be consistently punctual. I am to oblivious to ever pick up on people’s subtitle hints. I worry too much to ever be a leader. I’m too argumentative to be a follower. These are things I know, but also places for me to improve.



Cloud - Fischerspooner - Odyssey

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
ballistik
Apr. 4th, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
yeah, grubbybastard posted pics yesterday and i was like "that's macboysf!!" lol... so i picked you out from a buncha pics of gay boys. don't you feel special? ;-)

*B*
singleentendre
Apr. 5th, 2005 01:19 am (UTC)
But it seems the best friends you can make like you even more once they know what your worst foot looks like.

Personally, I love it when someone I first meet who seems perfect shows a flaw or two. Not because I'm looking for their faults but because it makes them seem more human (and makes me seem less douchebaggy).
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )