?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Trouser trouble!

you get a little older and things just don't fit as well as they used to fit. I'm wearing tom's Chino''s today because my jeans have gotten a little uncomfortable. Looks like it's time to do a little more exercise. I manages to take the two flights of stairs a few times today but i think I actually need a little more than that. I think it's time to really start looking for a treadmill... I really do think if i had one that fit in my place i would use it. I know i wouldn't use any sort of weight machine but i don't mind walking, i just don't have the time. I should just be like itsolivia and walk to work... but that would require waking up earlier and i did enough of that when I work for an investment bank!


Notyetvoid


Waldeck / Moon - Various Artists - Future Groove - Sounds of a new Generation

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
shane
May. 6th, 2004 05:25 pm (UTC)
I'm so jealous that you have all these old IDs. I don't know where the hell all mine are. That's probably best though. There was this one student ID I had at UNCW. The photo was taken on the hottest day of the summer, after I had been outside all day running around. Anyway, my ID flew out of the machine and I looked like a terrorist. It was so bad I had the photo retaken, but now I wish I had it.
monkeyx3
May. 7th, 2004 09:49 am (UTC)
There is something really great about bad IDs. I had to use the Drivers License with me at 15 until just a few weeks ago... I always got crap for it but it makes for a good laugh!
itsolivia
May. 6th, 2004 10:19 pm (UTC)
im telling you, walking to work has made everything ten times better in the world of olivia. i have more energy. it takes almost the same amount of time to walk to work as it does to bus to work. give or take 5-10 minutes. and you always see the craziest zaniest people ever. and between market/gough and market/8th, i always pass this cute blonde guy with glasses and now, after weeks of walking, we smile and say hi. awesome. and ive lost weight. and i listen to my ipod to drown out the nutsos.
mingerspice
May. 7th, 2004 04:56 am (UTC)
my total lack of tech savvy...
In an unrelated question (forgive me) - how do you get your userpics to vary? I changed my userpic thing to "no default pic" but then I just have no pictures at all. Is there some way to get it to do a random pic? Or maybe to tie certain pictures to certain moods? I notice your pictures correspond roughly to the mood of your posts.
monkeyx3
May. 7th, 2004 09:47 am (UTC)
Re: my total lack of tech savvy...
I use a client called XJournal which allows me to to pick whatever icon I feel like using... I have one set as the default but pick the other ones based on my mood. You can download a client to your machine at http://www.livejournal.com/download/

As far as I can tell there aren't any Mac programs that have a random pic, but I have no idea about the PC programs. Let me know if this helps!
mingerspice
May. 7th, 2004 01:16 pm (UTC)
Re: my total lack of tech savvy...
I have a PC client, and it does let me pick my userpics. No random though :(
ca_bounty
May. 7th, 2004 12:47 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, we both went to Poly, graduated from Poly in '83
monkeyx3
May. 8th, 2004 12:01 pm (UTC)
That's so weird! Do you think poly made us gay? Just kidding! I graduated in '92. I really enjoyed going to Poly despite the media attention the school would get for bizarre murders. The aces of spades murder and the crossing guard carjacking. Did stuff like that happen while you went there? Did you like going to Poly?
ca_bounty
May. 8th, 2004 02:44 pm (UTC)
When I went to Poly we had a lot of shit go on. We lost a lot of our classmates to gang murders and shit like that. I wouldn't have given up going to Poly for anything even though most of my graduating class is either in jail or dead.
desidono
May. 7th, 2004 02:27 pm (UTC)
You're such a cute tyke! :D
andres_andres
May. 10th, 2004 04:14 am (UTC)
I hate looking at my student IDs I've changed over the course of four years it's been a drastic change, you should see me State ID I look awful
_kaiser_
May. 15th, 2004 04:58 am (UTC)
how did i miss this until just now? this is SOOOOOOO funny! i think i have a few of my old ID's packed in a box somewhere too...
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )